ConShark

SDCC 14 B20 Stage.7Looking to pick up some cool free stuff? Have a little open time in your Comic-Con schedule this weekend? Have we got the list for you! Here are all the panels at SDCC this weekend that are offering free giveaways, prizes, or contests. Happy hunting!

Thursday, July 9
  • 10:00 AM: Shonen Jump: Past, Present, and Future (Room 5AB). Trivia prizes.
  • 10:30 AM: Spotlight on Jill Thompson (Room 4). Q&A prizes.
  • 11:00 AM: Is SHE Available?: Comics, Poetry, Art and Jazz? Really? (Room 23ABC). Free eBook download review copy for all attendees.
  • 12:30 PM: Roddenberry Entertainment Presents (Room 24ABC). Chance to win an iPad.
  • 12:30 PM: The PREVIEWS Panel (Room 8). Free July issue of PREVIEWS catalog for all attendees plus chance to win other prizes.
  • 1:00 PM: Call of Duty Black Ops III: Zombie World Reveal  (Room 6BCF). Limited edition Zombies memorabilia exclusive to SDCC for all attendees.
  • 1:00 PM: Digital Bits Blu-ray Sneak Peek: Star Trek: Axanar  (Room 23ABC). Q&A giveaways.
  • 1:00 PM: Science Channel: Raiders, Raptors, and Rebels: Behind the Magic of ILM (Room 25ABC). Chance to win a “special prize.”
  • 2:30 PM: Titan Comics: The Blacklist, Major New Announcements and the Creator Owned Hits of Tomorrow (Room 4). Prize giveaway.
  • 3:00 PM: ComicBase/Atomic Avenue User’s Group Meeting  (Room 9). Prize drawing.
  • 3:00 PM: The Might and Magic of Legacy Effects (Room 32AB). Giveaways.
  • 4:00 PM: Destination America’s Ghost Asylum (Room 5AB). Special prizes.
  • 4:00 PM: VIZ Media (Room 7AB). Trivia prizes.
  • 5:30 PM: Mad about MAD (Room 4). Prizes for “most moronic questions.”
  • 6:30 PM: The Scoop at Simon & Schuster (Room 4). Exclusive prize for all attendees.
  • 7:00 PM: E-Textiles and Cosplay: Learn to Sew a Working Light Circuit (Room 30CDE). Free workshop to create and take home a working L.E.D. light circuit. (At WonderCon the craft options were an Arc Reactor or a Flux Capacitor).
  • 7:00 PM: Geek and Sundry’s Trivia Game: How Geeky Are You? (Room 23ABC). Trivia prizes.
  • 7:00 PM: Power Rangers Dino Charge Unleashed: Behind the Suit (Room 7AB). Exclusive giveaways.
  • 8:00 PM: Cartoon Network: Adventure Time Royal Ball (Room 7AB). Costume contest prizes.
  • 8:00 PM: Son of Name That Movie (Room 9). Trivia prizes (first through fourth places).
  • 8:30 PM: Dr. Horrible’s Sing Along Blog (Room 6BCF). Costume contest prizes.
  • 9:00 PM: Spirited Away Screening (Horton Grand Theatre). Trivia prizes.
Friday, July 10
  • 11:00 AM: Something Old, Something New! (or, The Revenge of Classic Comic Collections Panel) (Room 32AB). Free book for all attendees plus other giveaways.
  • 11:00 AM: The Official Aspen Comics Panel 2015 (Room 9). Free exclusive giveaway for all attendees.
  • 11:00 AM: Warner Archive Collection’s Atom Ant Animation Spectacular! (Room 25ABC). DVD/Blu-Ray giveaways.
  • 1:00 PM: Archie Forever (Room 4). Free exclusive gift bag.
  • 4:00 PM: Bill Plympton (Room 23ABC). Free Bill Plympton drawing for all attendees.
  • 5:00 PM: Pixies, Lovecraft, Poe, and Steampunk: An Unlikely Animation Slate (Room 23ABC). Cthulhu plush toys are Q&A prizes.
  • 5:00 PM: Make Your Mark with Prismacolor (Room 30CDE). Prismacolor samples and door prizes.
  • 6:45 PM: Firefly Online: Return of the Browncoats (Room 6DE). Giveaways.
  • 7:00 PM: What’s Up with Penguin (Room 9). Giveaways of finished books & advanced reading copies.
  • 7:00 PM: World Premiere of Justice League: Gods & Monsters (Ballroom 20). Prize giveaways.
  • 8:00 PM: Cartoon Network’s Clarence and Friends Pajama Party (Room 7AB). Prizes and a “mystery pinata.”
  • 8:30 PM: Christian Comic Arts Society Mixer (Room 26AB). Quiz contest prizes.
  • 8:30 PM: Klingon Lifestyles (Room 6A). Unspecified swag.
Saturday, July 11
  • 10:00 AM: Are You Ready, Kids?: Nickelodeon’s SpongeBob SquarePants (Room 6A). Trivia prizes.
  • 10:30 AM: Temple of Art (Room 24ABC). Giveaway of copies of the “Temple of Art” book.
  • 11:00 AM: Drawn & Quarterly at Twenty-Five (Room 4). Prize giveaways.
  • 11:00 AM: Top Cow: 2016 Brings a New Talent Hunt, New Projects, and More (Room 9). Special edition panel-exclusive variant comic book for all attendees.
  • 1:30 PM: Minimates Mini-Figures: From Ant-Man to Zombies (Room 8). Prize giveaway.
  • 1:30 PM: VIZ Media and Perfect Square: The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (Room 5AB). Prize giveaway.
  • 2:00 PM: High Def Horror: Hammer Horror Meets Harryhausen (Room 25ABC). Prize giveaway.
  • 3:30 PM: Doctor Who Comics Panel: Year Two, Crossover Event and New Miniseries! (Room 5AB). Free Doctor Who comic for all attendees plus prize giveaway.
  • 4:15 PM: LEGO Marvel’s Avengers: From Silver Screen to Videogame Console (Room 6A). Exclusive giveaways.
  • 4:30 PM: UDON 2015 (Room 26AB). Book giveaways.
  • 6:00 PM: TOKYOPOP: The Robofish Rises (Room 28DE). Giveaways for all attendees.
  • 6:45 PM: Warner Archive’s Toonstock! featuring the Mayhem of the Music Meister Sing-Along (Room 6DE). Prizes for singing along!
  • 6:45 PM: The Bold Voice of Contemporary Horror Film: Fantastic Fest, Beyond Fest, and SpectreFest (Room 6A). Trivia prize – passes to the film festivals involved with the panel.
  • 7:00 PM: Nickelodeon’s Variety Show Featuring Breadwinners Live (Horton Grand Theatre). Exclusive swag bags.
  • 8:00 PM: Creepy and Eerie Unleashed (Room 25ABC). Swag for the “demonically deserving.”
  • 8:00 PM: Magnetic Press: 2015 and Beyond Preview (Room 28DE). Giveaways of Poet Anderson #1.
  • 8:00 PM: Spec Fiction Sneak Peek: What’s New from HarperCollins (Room 9). Giveaways of new Voyager titles.
  • 8:30 PM: Gaia Online (Room 7AB). Prize giveaway.
Sunday, July 12
  • 10:00 AM: Emily the Strange Panel Experience (Room 32AB). Prizes for audience participation and “being strange.”
  • 10:00 AM: IDW: Kids Comics (Room 4). Free comics for kids.
  • 11:00 AM: Oni Press: Monster Art Battle (Room 32AB). Free comics for all attendees.
  • 11:15 AM: World Premiere of LEGO DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League: Attack of the Legion of Doom (Room 6BCF). Prize giveaway.
  • 1:00 PM: Kids Crafts: Introduction to Steampunk (Room 30CDE). Bracelet/keychain to assemble and take home.
  • 3:00 PM: Diamond Select Toys Round-up (Room 24ABC). Prize giveaway.
  • 3:00 PM: Markiplier and Red Giant Celebrate Keenspot’s 15th Anniversary (Room 4). Free copy of SDCC exclusive Giant-Size #1 for all attendees.
  • 3:00 PM: Paper Toys (Room 30CDE). Make an Avengers paper toy to take home.
  • 3:30 PM: DC Comics: Too Tough Trivia (Room 6DE). Trivia prizes.
  • 4:00 PM: Full-Time Creative Work on a Part-Time Schedule (Room 24ABC). Giveaway of a one-year subscription to Adobe Creative Cloud.